QUESTION

What is the adverage cost just to change the name of an executor of the will?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My parents had a will drawn up years ago. My father was taken to the lawyer last year to sign POA. Because he has very poor hearing, he was unaware that my sister had a new will drawn up and she made herself executor. My parents would never have done this. It appears to be an example of "undue influence". My dad needs to change the executor but I have to pay for it because she has all his money. I'm on Disability and need an idea of cost so I am aware of what to expect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Making a new will, a simple will, would cost about $400.  To do a codicil, or an amendment to the will,  to change the executor, would cost $75.  
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters