QUESTION

What is the best way to protect my biggest asset, my home, in the event my husband or myself have to go into a nursing home?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2020 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We live on our social security with no long term care insurance and in the event we may have To apply for Medicaid help in the event that one or both of us end up in a nursing home I would like to be able to protect our home from having a Medicaid lien put against it in hopes of leaving our only asset to our only child. What is the best way to approach this? Should I sell my house to my son now for a $1.00, put it in a trust of some kind, or what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you sell your house to your son for less than fair market value and one of you needs Medicaid nursing home care within five years, either your son can give the home back (which may not happen:  he may have creditors who attach the home) or Medicaid will not pay for your care for the fair market value of the home divided by about $200.  For example, if you sold your home for $1 and the fair market value is $200,000, Medicaid will not pay for 1,000 days -- about three years. If you put your house in a trust, Medicaid will count it as an asset and you will have to sell it and spend down to $2,000 in assets before Medicaid will pay. In Texas, however, your house outside a trust will not count against you in determining nursing home Medicaid eligibility as long as you have an intent to return. To preserve your house from Medicaid Estate Recovery after both of you have passed, sign a Transfer on Death or a Lady Bird Deed before a notary and record it in the county deed records.  Title companies tend to prefer the former, which does not come with title insurance.  Elder lawyers often prefer the latter, which does come with title insurance and which can be signed by an agent under a Durable Power of Attorney.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2020 at 6:33 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters