QUESTION

what is the cost to file to contest conservertorship?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2021 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
2 of y siblings have filed for conservertorship of my Mom for control of the assets and property. one is an addict and the other has multiple bankruptcies, 2 failed businesses, been foreclosed on a couple of homes, and has Judgement(s) against him. they are not the appropriate choice for conservertorship. my parents were neglected by their children all in Tulare County, and my father died as a result of complications from covid. Its better if the state takes conservertorship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This varies with location, lawyer and whether it will be contested.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters