QUESTION

What is the look back period if you set up a revocable trust in my name? Does the 5 year rule apply?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A revocable trust in your own name is disregarded and any transfer to that trust, even after five years, is still an available resource.  If you are looking to protect assets and still qualify for Medicaid, the trust must be irrevocable. 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters