QUESTION

What is the procedure to file for power of attorney of an elderly parent? Is this something I can do on my own?

Asked on May 12th, 2021 on Elder Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I I am taking care of my bed ridden Motherโ€™s who is also developing dementia. So far Iโ€™ve had no trouble with businesses or doctors allowing me to make decisions without power of attorney, but I am having some issues where I have to have it. I donโ€™t have the money to hire an attorney so my questions concerned whether or not this is something I can file on my own. What are the procedures that I need to take and the paperwork that I need to turn in to get this done? Do I have to file for power of attorney and go to a hearing? My mother had agreed to sign the paperwork for power of attorney but I was told that she had to have an ID to do so, I have been trying to get her birth certificate from the state of Indiana so I can try to get an ID for her. If there is any way that we can have her sign without an ID that would be best, but if not I have to figure out how to do it legally through the courts. I am thoroughly confused and stressed over this whole situation, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your mother has legal capacity to grant a financial and a medical power of attorney but she is unable to afford an attorney, contact legal aid or volunteer legal services in this area.  Financial powers of attorney must be notarized.  A notary cannot notarize without a government issued ID bearing a photograph and signature.
Answered on May 13th, 2021 at 5:39 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters