QUESTION

What is the timeframe of property transferred from parent to child to avoid inheritance taxes?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mother wants to put the house in children's name. How many years ownership is required to protect the us from NJ or Federal inheritance taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There are no inheritence taxes between a parent and child.  You might be thinking of estate taxes which are imposed on estates over $675,000.  
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 8:52 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters