QUESTION

What jeopardy is awaiting from notices fr Medicaide Recvery

Asked on Jul 05th, 2023 on Elder Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
From an article: Medicaid can force the sale of the home in order to be reimbursed for payments made on behalf of the Medi. Is there a statue of limitations.? What steps are taken to inmate a forced sale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have notice of the debt, then the house will likely be forfeit eventually. All the things that could have been done should have been done while the aid recipient was still alive.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters