QUESTION

What options do I have with my mother who has dementia and lives with me but I am not her guardian or power of attorney?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2021 on Elder Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My mother lives with me. She is getting worse by the day with dementia. I do not have power of attorney, control of her finances or healthcare proxy. My sister, who has all the power, is ignoring my motherโ€™s deteriorating health. I feel my mother needs to go into assisted living. Do I have the right to put her in one? She has assets to cover this expense. I am afraid she may inadvertently injure herself or even cause a fire where my family would be in danger. I feel my hands are tied and time is of the essence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Plymouth, MA
1 Award
There are potential Probate Court proceedings that could make sense here if your sister is not acting appropriately. A Guardianship proceeding is initiated to deal with personal and health care issues, and a Conservatorship proceeding is initiated to deal with financial issues. To get some initial direction, you may want to call your local Council on Aging and tell somebody there the dilemma you are facing.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2021 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters