QUESTION

what should you do if adult family services comes and talks with mother but sends you out of room and mother has dementia?

Asked on May 21st, 2021 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Mother had called the police four times in a row on me her daughter telling the police her daughter needs to go to the hospital etc.. Police file a report and call adult protective services on daughter. The catch is the mother has dementia with hallcinations .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing.  APS is seemingly conducting an investigation regarding your mother's circumstances.  For actual legal advice you will need to retain an attorney.  The devil is in the details unfortunately.  Keep in mind that APS deals with people who have dementia on a regular basis.  Depending on the investigator you get, they are fairly used to hearing about unfounded hallucinations.  Either way, they may find that her needs are not being met with her current level of care. 
Answered on May 21st, 2021 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters