QUESTION

what type of atty do I need & where can I find one to represent my mom (86 yrs) who contracted sepsis in a rehab facility (Randolph Co, NC)

Asked on May 25th, 2019 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mom had surgery and was required to go to a rehab facility post op and within 2 weeks she had to undergo major surgery to cut out some or all the infection due to neglect. My cousin asked that the dirty bandage be changed and the surgeon is a witness along with attending nurse @ Chatham Co, NC hospital that my mom's wound got infected due to not changing bandage, poor hygiene etc and the facility did not notice the symptoms. She was seen on a Wed t have sutures removed, I did not visit on Thurs & Fri I witnesses mental confusion, shakiness from chills etc & at the hospital her blood pressure & oxygen levels dropped and bladder / kidney was out of whack according to the nurse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to find an elder law attorney who handles nursing home neglect and abuse cases.  Try the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on May 26th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters