QUESTION

what type of lawyer do i need to evict a family member out of my vulnerable adult mothers home

Asked on Aug 01st, 2019 on Elder Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
she would like to die in her home, but my alcoholic brother won't leave. He is now endangering her health by deficating on the basement floor were he sleeps there are fly;s and he pees in beer cans, leaves plates of food for magets.. the drain is backing up won,t let us down there... threated us not sure were to legally turn. PLEASE HELP!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not need a lawyer.  Your mother or, if you are her agent under a Durable Power of Attorney, you can file an eviction proceeding in justice of the peace or small claims court and get the sheriff to evict your brother.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2019 at 6:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters