QUESTION

What type of lawyer would be needed to help prep for a hearing on elder abuse?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My mother has filed a restraining order on a family member for both my father and my mother. The order will be served this week. My mother has a concern of the actions this family member may take against them. She also needs help with preparing for the hearing on May 2nd and also needs the lawyer present at the hearing with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
An attorney that deals with elder law would be able to help you.  The attorney can assist with gathering evidence and presenting it at the hearing.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters