QUESTION

What will we be allowed to keep for our son? What will the nursing home be able to legally take for his father's care?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2021 on Elder Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My ex-husband had another stroke and has been placed in a local nursing home. We are beginning our third month, and I need to prepare for a more extended stay of six more months or longer - That is a guess on my part. He currently receives a disabled social security check and a small miner's pension. He also has a checking account, several life insurances, and owns his home. Our twenty-two-year-old son is listed jointly on the checking account, is the beneficiary on all the life insurances, and is also on the house's deed. I have the Power of Attorney on both medical and financial decisions. What are my options concerning retaining as much of his assets for our son as possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To find an elder lawyer near you please use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Jan 07th, 2021 at 5:39 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters