QUESTION

What would happen if my mom was in a nursing home and her funds ran out? She doesn't quality for medicaid in Illinois.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2019 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
She is not currently in a nursing home but is at a senior living home. The senior living home is not a Medicaid facility. Also, if she were to enter a facility that wasn't a nursing home but was Medicaid approved....and ran out of money. Would it be treated any differently than being in a nursing home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Medicaid only approves skilled nursing facilities.   To have her room and board and some of her care paid by Medicaid she must have a medical necessity for skilled nursing/skilled nursing supervision or be so advanced in dementia that it is unsafe for her to live elsewhere. She must also meet certain income and asset tests.  If she does no have a medical necessity, there are room and board homes which will take her in exchange for her Social Security.  Contact your local Area Agency on Aging.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2019 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters