QUESTION

whay can i do legal for a count of hospital and nursing home which account for the death of my sister?

Asked on May 15th, 2019 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
sister fell on public street. The police officer called his wife what to do(manager of the housing complex where my sister lives) tell her if she does not go to the hospital she will go to jail for public drunkness. She did not want to go to jail. She had fallen the day before but they let her go home. she never came home. They tried to put a feeding tube down her it go infected she was hospitalized 25 days . the hospital or no one would give no information on my sister .They called DHS ( distinctive human services). they had all the say so. we never made it to court for full custoday she passed away 14 days before the hearing..It is going to be 2 years May 28,2019. I need answers... all from the police department Hospital, Nursing home, the nursing home has denied the time to of my sisters death saying they never had my phone number much more one the Distinctive Human Services violating my sister and I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check with your district court or state bar for a list of attorneys who handle medical malpractice or wrongful death suits.
Answered on May 16th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters