QUESTION

When 3 people own a property and one person paid mortgage for 18 years the other two paid asso fees (this is a condo) now the other two people want ou

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Who is responsible to pay what the existing debt , their promised financial responsibilities and equity mortgage paid 130,000 still owed 48,000 appraised at 180,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Those who signed the note for the mortgage pay that. Condo fees are not payment on the debt but only month to month payments.running under the condo docs.  If the three of you signed some other agreement among you that might be invoked.  I am not really sure what you want to accomplish FOR yourself however.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters