QUESTION

When a person becomes power of attorney for her parents does she have the right to go to a bank and get into their accounts.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2018 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daugter recently went to an attorney and became power of attorney, yesterday she called my bank and got into our accounts, Is that legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only you can grant a power of attorney to somneone.  If you signed a Power of Attorney naming your daughter as your agent, the document probably gave her authority to access your bank accounts on your behalf.  If you did not sign it, she does not have that authority.  If you may have signed it but want to revoke or terminate it your can -- but you must present written notice of this to the bank and everywhere else your daughter might show the Power of Attorney.  You should also inform your daughter.  If you do not feel comfortable with her accessing your accounts, you might want to make a new Power of Attorney appointing someone else.  A local estate planning or elder law attorney can help you.  Use the find a lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2018 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters