QUESTION

When you care for an elderly family member in your own home, is there a legal amount that you can receive from them as a stipend.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If a small stipend is recieved, say monthly, to decrease the burden of care on the ceregiver, will this amount have to be returned, say to the government or a nursing home, if that person should eventually have to go to a nursing home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - there is a legal amount, and you should have an agreement for same also.  You should contact your local board of Social Services in the county in which you live and ask about a Medicaid Care Agreement.  You can get paid the "going rate" for that county pursuant to the agreement. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 6:44 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters