QUESTION

Where can I find information about applying for Medicaid and/or Veterans benefits to help pay for assisted living facility in NJ?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You could go to the County Board of Social Services in the County in which you live, or the Medicaid applicant lives.  The intake workers there can assist you with eligibility guidelines and the application.  Much of the Veteran's benefits have the same criteria, except that the look back period is five years for Medicaid and three years for Veteran's and if you are a Veteran, you can keep more of your assets.  There are two Veteran's homes in New Jersey that provide long term care.  
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters