QUESTION

Which is the best trust to protect my assets from being compromised by a long term care facility for payment of care?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2020 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I would move back to OK if I could not live alone in El Paso.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Any trust which under any circumstance could benefit you is countable in determining eligibility for Medicaid.  Unlike Medicare and Social Security, Medicaid does not have a trust fund paid into by paycheck deductions.  It is funded from the general tax revenues.  That is why the Medicaid eligibility rules are so strict:  it is unfair to let your neighbor set aside funds in a trust for his children and turn to you for support.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2020 at 5:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters