QUESTION

Who can represent me against my sisters who live in Minnesota?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The right to have my mother come visit me in Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
You have rights in relation to your mother, seeing her and maybe moving her, but you have to take action.  Sounds like your mother is probably in need of a guardianship.  Because your mother is in Minnesota, you will have to hire an attorney in Minnesota; a Texas attorney cannot help you, unless that person is also licensed in Minnesota.  The laws in each start are different and, in some cases, can be vastly different, so it does not serve you to get advice regarding Texas law for a Minnesota guardianship issue.  My advice is to search for a Minnesota attorney as soon as possible. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com P.S. - It looks like you have two other question posts regarding the same issue, so my advice would be the same for those as well.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters