QUESTION

Who has final say if your mentally incompetent, but have a power of attorney?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandma is 78, and it's debatable if she's "mentally incompetent" and her power of attorney is her daughter(my aunt). My dad wants to borrow some money from my grandma, but has to go through my aunt. So I'm just wondering, can my aunt deny the loan on behalf of my grandma even though my grandma said yes, and is aware of the impact on her finances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
difficult issue. the issue is whether she is mentally incompetent. perhaps the family can get an opinion letter from her doctor.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters