QUESTION

who would you see for a issue we are having with an elder parent needing to go to a facility when she has a house.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2019 on Elder Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
My daughter in law and grandchildren live in her mothers house and cares for her since she was diagnosis with Alzheimer's. She is going to have to go into a facility at some point. What happens to the house and can her mother qualify for Medicaid while owning a house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The answer varies from state to state.  Some states, such as Pennsylvania, file a lien on the house when a person applies for Medicaid.  Others, such as Texas, do not consider the home an asset as long as the person has an intent to return and even allow the person or her agent under a durable power of attorney to record a deed transferring the property on death, free of probate and free of Medicaid estate recovery.  To learn about the law in Oregon applicable to a particular situation, you might want to contact a local elder lawyer.  You can use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Nov 13th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters