QUESTION

Why isn't my Power of Attorney good in Florida from Michigan?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2020 on Elder Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 2003 my grandma made me her patient advocate and general power of attorney in Michigan. Now, 17 years later (she has dementia) I am trying to sell her property in Florida and Title office in Florida says it is not A Durable power of Attorney. I am trying to contact my grandmas lawyer but haven't gotten through I need some kind of info before it drives me crazy! Monday seems so far away!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Powers of Attorney, like Wills, are created in accordance with state, not federal, law.  While most states will probate a Will which was valid when signed under the law of another state, there is far less agreement on Powers of Attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2020 at 5:37 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters