QUESTION

Why would a POA hold onto a property in his Mother’s name for 8 years and it is empty? This person has already quit claim deeded property to himself

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The person has taken over and is hiding things he has done. He has isolated the parent from his other siblings
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Anytime I hear words like "deeded to himself" or "isolated the parent" it leads me to believe that the person inovlved is not doing the right thing.  If a person has a POA for another person, they have a fiduciary duty to that person, and can only do things that are in that person's best interest.  None of this sounds like it is in his mother's best interest.    Feel free to contact my office for a free consultation.  
Answered on Mar 26th, 2020 at 12:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters