QUESTION

Will I be responsible for medical medicare hospital bills if my mother is unable to cover them with her assets?

Asked on May 10th, 2020 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Day 1: My mother was admitted to a hospital for 3 weeks. On day 3, when next to her bedside, a person came to me with a form that I signed that stated that she was being admitted as an inpatient. My mother was not fit to sign at that moment. The form did not specifically refer to any billing responsibilities, just that she was being admitted. Could I be liable for any medicare bills that her estate is unable to cover if she were to die?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother's estate is respondible for her medical bills, not you. Should your mother be admitted to a skilled nursing or assisted living facility, cross out "personal representative" wherever it appears and write in "agent under Durable Power of Attorney" or "DPOA agent" or, if there is no Durable Power of Attorney, "next of kin."  The phrase "personal representative" makes you personally responsible for your mother's bills.  It is illegal for a nursing home which accepts Medicare or Medicaid to suggest or require a third party guaranty of payment but it is still common.  
Answered on May 11th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters