QUESTION

Will Medicaid place a claim on proceeds from a life estate home sale?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother's home has been in a life estate with me since 1975. This is her only asset. She is now in an AFL with Eldercare help. Can I sell the home? Will Medicaid place a claim on the proceeds? I am now paying for all my mother's additional expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If the property is your mother's homestead it is protected from Medicaid. However, if you sell it the proceeds will be considered an asset. If this happens your mother could be required to pay out of pocket for her ALF. You should consult with an elder law attorney in your area to decide how to handle your mother's home.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters