QUESTION

Will Medicare take my mother's house if she goes to a nursing home?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2013 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My mother is about ready to go to a nursing home. she has been living with me now for 2+ years and her home is rented. We quick claimed her house aug. 2010. Is there anything we can do to keep medicare from taking her house.? It is her only asset.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
Perhaps.  You might be able to save most of the equity in the house, if not the house itself.  By the way, it is not "Medicare" but "Medicaid/MO FSD" that does estate recovery.  I would be happy to go into greater detail with you to present a few options.  I believe that this links to my phone number.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters