QUESTION

Will my mothers nursing home be able to come after my assets and home.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother is getting admitted to the nursing home soon for therapy. They said her insurance will cover 100 days. But I'm not hopeful of her returning home . She has a house which isn't worth much . I guess I'm concerned that they can come after my home and assets for payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your mother is in need of skilled nursing that's covered by medicare for 100 days.  Figuring out payment options in these situations is very confusing.  The home should be able to help a but you can't count on getting objective or well-rounded advice.  First piece of advice is to avoid signing the care contract as the responsible person.  That would obligate you contractually to pay for her care.  If you avoid that and assuming your mother didn't gift all of her assets to you to avoid paying for care, I doubt you have much to worry about the home coming after you.  Best bet -- seek out an attorney who practices in elder law and get a consult specific for your situation.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters