QUESTION

Wondering if I should put a home we are purchasing with my mother’s money in her name and my name?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2020 on Elder Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I am 53 and have been caring for my mother who has Alzheimer’s for 5 years. I am her POA. We found a mobile home that we would like to buy because it is more affordable than renting and is all first floor living. My question is should I put the home in my mother’s name and my name? My mother’s money is in a trust that I use for our expenses. I have been on SSDI since 2011 for severe depression but I have been able to care for my mother during this time with some help of family members.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your mother's trust is paying for your and your mother's expenses, the deed should be in her name.  You should also have a family caregiving agreement so that her payment of your expenses is not seen as a gift which could disqualify her from Medicaid or exploitation which could lead to legal problems for you.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2020 at 6:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters