QUESTION

would I be resposible for medical care if I remarried?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a lot of money from my 1st marriage, husband now deceased, New companion does not have the funds should he need a nursing home. Want to ensure my money goes to my children not his care. Is there a way to marry and not be responsible? Or is it best if we just stay living together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you marry - your assets will be viewed jointly.  If you have assets and gift them to your children, or into a trust, there is a five year look back for that money.  There are certain advantages and disadvantages to each option of marrying or not marrying and you should explore all of them before making a decision.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters