QUESTION

Yes many years ago my sister took $240,000 from my father's bank account because he spoke to a notary and realized he was leaving her nothing.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2020 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
She disappeared and left me in the street. I still dont know where she is and wanted to know if I could ever do anything about recovering the money my father intended to leave me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You face perhaps insuperable challenges.  First, you must prove that your father intended to leave the money to you, perhaps in a Will.  Second, you must prove that your sister defrauded your father.  Third, you must find your sister.  Fourth, you must find the money  Fifth, the statute of limitations may have run:  it may be too late.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters