QUESTION

Can you stop power company from using a egress/ingress right of way?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2024 on Eminent Domain - Florida
More details to this question:
Bought land that had a 15ft egress/ingress for neighbor. He now wants power trucks to pass through to get him power from different power company than I have. The egress/ingress is not a utility easement. Can I stop them from going through this 15ft easement in state of Florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to review the details for a proper answer. That stated, if its a general easement, you will have a diffifcult time at best trying to prevent the other property owners use of the easement for access as they see fit. Its not a utility easement for power lines - you are describing denying access for vehicles temporarily accessing the other owners property, which typically is the very purpose of such an easement. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2024 at 5:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters