QUESTION

Is there someplace to help us understand our property legal description? We have an easement

Asked on Aug 27th, 2022 on Eminent Domain - Michigan
More details to this question:
New owners of previously landlocked property behind us want us to allow consumers energy to connect to our pole. Do we have to allow this without payment? They have a new parcel number. Consumers keeps emailing us to allow them an easement which prevents us from planting trees near the power lines, Don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If the lot behind you is truly "landlocked," they can claim an easement by presecription but they have to pay for it. You won't get much, but you will get something. This is certainly a situation where you would be well advised to seek legal counsel.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2022 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters