QUESTION

Who can I contact for a free consultation in regards to two sepeate easement requests ASAP

Asked on Dec 21st, 2021 on Eminent Domain - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently bought a Commercial piece of property. I was informed afterwards by the Township Board that I was required to do a complete Land Survery of the property for their approval of my business plan. It has now conme to my attention that the Road Commision will not allow me to use the parking in front of my buidling. In addition, After the survey was performed I have found I am land locked and have no access to my property behind my building for parking without trespassing on adjoining properties. I have contacted both adjoining prorerty owners and they have agreed to grant me a 16Ft easement on thier property for ingress and regress purposes. I would like to speak to an attorney that specializes in Real Estate and See what legal recourse I have to recoup damages and to also draft legal easement documents to be signed by all parties for the purpose of Twownship review. I have bought a pice of property that I currently cannot use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need an experienced lawyer. Depending on how the road commission took the parking lot, you may have a claim for inverse condemnation. Your remedy may also lie against the seller and possibly your title company (depending on what kind of deed you got). As for the easements, those are pretty straightforward requiring a survey to be done to get the exact legal description and then, after payment to the grantors, recording the easements in the register of deeds. Depending on where the land is located will determine the best lawyer for the easement issues, you will probably want someone local. As for the condemnation issue, you will want to use someone very experienced in the field. I would be happy to discuss this matter with your further.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2021 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters