QUESTION

Do I have any options to challenge the decision of an internal dispute resolution process?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2023 on Employee Benefits - New York
More details to this question:
My employer is not honoring my commission/bonus plan due to what they say was an "error and ommission" on their party. My agreement has an internal resolution requirement allowing the CEO to make the final and binding decision on any challenges. I believe they are trying to get out of paying me. I also have a seperate arbitration agreement. Do I have any additional options or does the internal dispute resolution provision not allow me to challenge externally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Mineola, NY
4 Awards
You need to have an attorney read the documents and decision. It's impossible to provide guidance without doing so.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2023 at 5:19 AM

Q&A on public fora are not confidential and if you need confidential guidance, you should get a one-on-one consultation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters