QUESTION

I am thinking about retiring at 55 from the boilermakers union defined pension plan. I plan to keep working for a small non union contractor.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2022 on Employee Benefits - Missouri
More details to this question:
I will be 55 in January of 2022 and thinking about retiring from the boilermakers union. I am vested and meet all the requirements to retire. Can I continue working for a non union contractor full time? the work would have nothing to do with the scope of boilermakers type of work. if so are there any government issues I would to need to consider a bout taxes or anything I need to know?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Maplewood, MO at Ott Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your question is highly dependent upon the precise langauge contained for your Benefit Plan. Because your plan is likely ERISA Self-Funded, the law is essentially that the terms of the Plan control how benefits will be allocated.These Plans have mandatory disclosure documents called Summary Plan Descriptions that will contain all terms relevant to Benefit administration. Our firm is happy to review these documents with you and advise as to any potential implications from your goal of seeking non-union work without compromising your benefits.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2022 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters