QUESTION

I own my house. The mother of my children refuses to work 40 hrs , I have supported her through 3 years of Galen University. She won't work????

Asked on Aug 27th, 2023 on Employee Benefits - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a great job 3 years ago. And my girlfriend decided to enter LVN school at Galen University. She graduated. Now she is a LVN. Then just jumped to the RN program. Which she has failed 2 semesters. She refuses to work a full schedule at her job . Says she needs time to decompress. And wants to re-enroll again. I have asked her to hold off and work as an LVN for a bit. She stays very reserved. Refuses to communicate. Here is the kicker. We have 2 girls that have my last name. We are not legally married in Texas. I bought a house which she does not contribute to anything. I am frustrated. We have been together for 15 years. I have asked her to please leave. She refuses. This is causing arguments. She is not on the loan. And she says if she leaves she is taking the girls with her. I of course told that will not happen . Need some advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A girlfriend in the state of Texas does not have any legal right to occupy a home that is owned by another party unless the parties have entered a lease agreement. A person living in the property who is not on the deed or not a party to a lease is considered a month to month tenant. Accordingly, you can commence legal eviction proceedings in court after giving her the required notice to vacate. Once that process is completed, a court will order that she must vacate the property. Thereafter, you can file a paternity action to establish your parental rights, and then request either joint custody, full custody or visitation rights. Your girlfriend will most likely counter sue you for child support.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2023 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters