QUESTION

i was out on short term disability for 3 mos.. I sent checks to for medical ins. When I went back they changed my start date from Oct to Mar? Legal?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2019 on Employee Benefits - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My start date was Oct 17th. they "changed" my start date to the following March while I was out on disability for 3 months. Is this legal? I sent checks to pay my health insurance to this company the whole time I was out. I though I was still considered an active employee???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Waterbury, CT
Partner at Holmes Law Offices
2 Awards
You should definitely seek legal counsel to address the issue of changing your start date especially if this has affected your health benefits and/or compensation.    Michelle Holmes  203-596-1091
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters