QUESTION

I wonder if my employer is lying and vaguely threatening me.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2022 on Employee Benefits - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My employer has made a statement "Time to complete these training sessions can be during Teacher Work Day (8/26/22), throughout the month of Sept during your prep times and/or at your own time and preference since this is part of our professional obligation of working in the education field. " which i believe is a lie since the training is mandatory and under FLSA should be paid training and employees are under no obligation to complete the training on their own time unless otherwise stated in a contract. This mandatory training must also be competed by custodians, secretaries, food service workers and other hourly/salaried positions with no previous contractual agreements to complete training and with no time allotted for them to do so during the work day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should consult with an employment attorney. Something sounds very fishy here and you may have a claim.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2022 at 11:44 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters