QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need to fight a denial of life insurance claim?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2023 on Employee Benefits - Florida
More details to this question:
My son had life insurance through his employer. His policy was for $50,000 basic life and an additional $50,000 supplemental life. Upon his death in July 2022 I filed a claim. The insurance company paid $50,000 for the basic life and only $20,000 supplemental life. I was told that for him to be eligible for the full $50,000 supplemental insurance he would have to provide proof of insurability. At no time was he informed that proof of insurability was required. I have filed two claims with same result. Are they required to pay the additional $30,000?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should request that the insurance agent identify the language in the insurance paperwork that restricts your right to recover the full policy limit.   
Answered on Feb 27th, 2023 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters