QUESTION

What type of lawyer should I go to to read over documentation I received after getting fired from my job? How much should I expect to pay?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Employee Benefits - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I got fired from my first job on October 2, 2019. I was given a folder containing information about a severance package. From what I understand, I need to sign the documentation in order to receive the severance package. The documentation says I should have an attorney look it over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Waterbury, CT
Partner at Holmes Law Offices
2 Awards
You definitely should retain a civil lawyer to review your severance package. Usually a consult fee will be requested to be able to sit down and gather information and provide legal advice.  Usually a severance package requires you to agree to give up any legal rights in exchange for the severance so getting legal counsel first is important.    Michelle Holmes  203-596-1091
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters