QUESTION

When I got suspended from work on hearsay. Can I collect unemployment?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2019 on Employee Benefits - Texas
More details to this question:
A coworker and her friend called my boss and said I threatened to hit so said coworker. Her friend called as an independent "witness" to said attempted assault. The video doesnt show anything like what they both said, yet I'm still suspended. Can I collect unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may file for unemployment, and if you are rejected, you may file an appeal. Texas Workforce Commission will let you know whether you will receive unemployment or not based on their rules. There is no penalty for filing, so you should file and see if it goes through.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 8:52 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters