QUESTION

Would someone be able to find me a short term disability lawyer for an appeal in the Colorado Springs area?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2023 on Employee Benefits - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been out of work since February 19th, 2023 for medical reasons and have filed for short term disability. My claim was denied April 25th and I am now looking for help with the appeal process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Long Term Disability Claims Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
If the short term disability plan was provided by your employer, it is covered by a federal law called ERISA (The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974).  Because it is covered by ERISA, a law firm that represents individuals nationally can help you with your appeal. You should retain an attorney to organize and write your appeal.  If you decide to do it on your own, here is some information to help you do it.  https://www.maddoxfirm.com/post/long-term-disability-appeal-letter Give us a call if you'd like further information about how we can help you. (212) 970-1190 www.maddoxfirm.com    
Answered on Jun 27th, 2023 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters