QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of my husband's benefits should he pass away? Are my daughter's entitled as well?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I am 46 and just married a 65 year old retired Marine. As of now he gets 100% disability. He also gets social security. Also he is divorced. I have 2 daughters that are not his.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
This is definitely not an Entertainment law question. It is a Social Security law question.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely you will not be entitled to any of his benefits since they were not earned while you were married to him.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters