QUESTION

Am I liable for the copyright of a downloaded movie even though I did not do it?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got a letter in the mail two days ago from a lawyer saying that a movie was downloaded and that it was traced back to our IP address. The lawyer is asking $1,600 for copyright infringement of said movie. According to the letter the lawyer got the information from my ISP when they issued a subpoena for users information. I have not downloaded such a movie and have e-mailed the lawyer saying that we have had major internet issues 2 weeks prior to the movie being downloaded. He replied that I am still liable for the downloaded movie even though I did not do it. I had done some research and from what I gathered these type of cases rarely go to court because of the fees. So should I just refuse to pay, or settle out of court?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
Those cases are very difficult to prove. But it's worth hiring an attorney just to take a look at it.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
If you did not download the movie, then you are not guilty of any infringement. It is their burden to prove that their movie was downloaded, so why would you pay for an alleged infringement that you did not commit.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Cuomo LLC
2 Awards
These letters are happening all over the country. It is highly unlikely that they will sue you over a single download. I would wait it out and see what their next step is.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters