QUESTION

Are blue angel eyes legal in the state of California?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Are blue angel eyes legal in the state of California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
Vehicle Headlamps are explained in California Vehicle Code Division 12 Chapter 2 Article 2. If you google on this, you should be able to find the whole Code online so you can read it. Whether those lights are legal depends on if they meet the many requirements of this law. It is so complex that you might just want to call the Department of Motor Vehicles and ask. My tendency is to think the lights are so blue that they will be illegal because they might be confused with other types of lights and may not register in the minds or eyes of other drivers as being headlights. But I am not sure and I think you should ask the DMV.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters