QUESTION

Can a contract be canceled within 3 business day if I no longer want it and how do i go about getting back my money?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
This is a company that promised auditions for kids. I researched them and discovered they scam people and don't actually send kids out to auditions. I left a deposit. According to online search people that have been scam, stated they have been told they can't cancel due to receiving partial sponsorship. The contract state to cancel within 3 business day; but the sponsorship said you waived cancellation right. They are not contract here but in California or Illinois. I deposit money and the rest was to be taken out from my credit card at a later date. Am I bound to this contract? Others said they were told they can't cancel due to the fact that they received partial sponsorship.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
Did you submit a cancellation notice within the 3 days? What happened to that?
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Both Illinois and California have laws that make it illegal to operate a talent agency without a state license. Companies that have such licenses do not allow these kinds of scams. You should tell them and write them that you are canceling and demand your full refund. Also, in California, report the business to the Department of Labor and to the Attorney General. There are complaint forms online if you Google. In Illinois, report this to the Illinois Attorney General and also to the Department of Business Licensing. In the state where you are, if that is a different state, do the same type of reporting. All this reporting will take some time, but it will be worth it.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters