QUESTION

Can a contract be cancelled within 3 business days if I no longer want it and how do I go about getting back my money?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I deposited money and the rest was to be taken out from my credit card at a later date. Am I bound to this contract? Others said they were told they can't cancel due to the fact that they received partial sponsorship. What do I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the type of contract and its terms. Generally, most states allow a person three days to cancel a deal due to "buyer's remorse." However, if the other party has already performed some or all of its obligations under the contract, you may be stuck with the deal. In some cases, you can cancel the contract by paying for the work/service already provided and any harm the other party suffers as a result of your backing out.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You would need to show the contract to a lawyer. No lawyer can tell you what a contract means unless they see the contract, read it, ask you a few questions about how you came to sign the contract, etc. If you DO have a contract that you want to cancel, you should act on this immediately, today. It sounds as if you have some sort of contract that others also have, and that many of you want to get out of it. It sounds like it is time to show the contract to a lawyer and quickly take action.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters