QUESTION

Can a group of 4 teenage girls who help each other in achieving their dreams be considered an organization?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Four 13 year old girls volunteer together in a group. They also have a name for the group and travel a lot together. Their goals are to help each other follow each other dreams, like for example if one girls wants to make a clothing line then all the girls in the group will help make the clothing line together or if another girl wants to make a movie, book etc they all help and do it together and kind of leave their own trademark doing it. I know that this does not have much to do with law but please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
Yes, of course you can be an organization. It sounds like a great plan to be supportive of each others' ideas. Your group has a name, which is great. You can start a free website or blog and let others know what you are doing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
This is a very good question. Much of law is about deciding whether a particular action or event fits into a category. It's a little bit harder to answer your question because I don't know what the definition of an "organization" is in your particular circumstance. For example, if you are trying to get a school to allow you to meet regularly in a classroom, you might not be considered an "organization" because it sounds like you don't want to let others into the group and schools generally like groups to be open to everyone. If you want to raise money to support your group in its activities, the funders might not consider you an "organization" because you haven't established a legally-recognized business. However, a great many businesses have started in circumstances similar to yours and have grown to become nationally known "organizations."
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters